1. Home
  2. News
  3. Rosters announced for 2022 Kelly Cup Playoffs

Rosters announced for 2022 Kelly Cup Playoffs

Tuesday, April 19th
Rosters announced for 2022 Kelly Cup Playoffs

The ECHL on Tuesday announced the rosters for the 16 teams who have qualified for the 2022 Kelly Cup Playoffs.Playoff Rosters consist of a maximum of 24 Players – a 20-man active roster and a four-man reserve list. Upon submission of its Playoff Roster, each Member is required to include:1. a minimum of 17 active, available (i.e. not injured or on recall) skaters to its Active Roster, and at least two (2) eligible goaltenders to its initial Playoff Roster. 2. a list of all other Players who meet the Playoff Roster Eligibility requirements, but who are unavailable at the time that Playoff Rosters are due to the League Office due to recall to the AHL or NHL. The Playoff Eligible List may only list Players who are unavailable due to recall. All other players (i.e. injured Players) must be listed on a Member’s initial Playoff Roster (active roster or reserve list) in order to participate in the Playoffs.Throughout the Playoffs, but prior to the start of the Kelly Cup Finals, as the recalled Players listed on a Member’s Playoff Eligible List become available (due to assignment, release from PTO or their respective AHL teams’ seasons having ended), Members shall be permitted to supplement their initial Playoff Rosters with Players listed on their Playoff Eligible Lists, up to a maximum of 24 Players total. Once a Member has named a total of 24 Players to its Playoff Roster, or the Kelly Cup Finals have begun (whichever comes first), the Member’s Playoff Roster shall be fixed for the duration of the Playoffs (barring emergency conditions).A Player who has finished the Regular Season on Injured Reserve may still be named to a Member’s 24-man Playoff Roster and will be eligible to participate in the Playoffs once his full IR time has been completed (provided all other playoff eligibility requirements have been satisfied). Once a Player has fully completed his remaining IR time, he may be activated and placed on the Member’s Active Roster.Emergency conditions shall be established when the playing strength of the Member, by reason of injury, illness, recall or suspension by the League, is reduced below two (2) goalkeepers and sixteen (16) skaters. However, should a Member release a Player(s) from its Playoff Roster, its emergency conditions will drop by the same number as the Players they release. Only amateurPlayers may be signed and added to the Active Roster under emergency conditions. Allen Americans - Frank Marotte, G; Luke Peressini, G; Nick Albano, D; Ben Carroll, D; Kris Myllari, D; Darian Skeoch, D; Nolan Kneen, D; Jake Kearley, D; Corey Durocher, F; Chad Butcher, F; Josh Winquist, F; Branden Troock, F; Justin Young, F; Colby McAuley, F; Spencer Asuchak, F; Jack Combs, F; Jackson Leppard, F; Chad Costello, F; Jared Bethune, F Reserve List - Ryan Lohin, F; Philip Beaulieu, D; Eric Roy, D; J.D. Dudek, FPlayoff Eligible List -Antoine Bibeau, G Atlanta Gladiators - Chris Nell, G; Joe Murdaca, G; Derek Topatigh, D; Dalton Thrower, D; Zach Yoder, D; Xavier Bernard, D; Greg Campbell, D; Jacob Graves, D; Josh Thrower, D; Paul McAvoy, F; Michael Turner, F; Cody Sylvester, F; Hugo Roy, F; Sanghoon Shin, F; Eric Neiley, F; Mitch Hoelscher, F; Carlos Fornaris, F; Peter Bates, F; Gabe Guertler, F; Derek Nesbitt, F Reserve List - Kameron Kielly, F; Tim Davison, D; Malcolm Hayes, DPlayoff Eligible List - Kevin Mandolese, G Cincinnati Cyclones - Sean Bonar, G; Michael Houser, G; Dajon Mingo, D; Matt Cairns, D; Graeme Brown, D; Sean Allen, D; Zac Herrmann, D; Wyatt Ege, D; Max Balinson, D; Josh Passolt, F; Jesse Schultz, F; Justin Vaive, F; Matt McLeod, F; Lincoln Griffin, F; Dominic Franco, F; Patrick Polino, F; Zack Andrusiak, F; Louie Caporusso, F; Lukas Craggs, F; Luc Brown, F Reserve List - Gianluca Esteves, F; Brandon Yeamans, F; Josh Burnside, DPlayoff Eligible List - Peter Tischke, D; Graham Knott, F; Nick Boka, D Florida Everblades - Tomas Vomacka, G; Parker Gahagen, G; Xavier Bouchard, D; Stephen Desrocher, D; Ben Masella, D; Chris McKay, D; Lukas Kaelble, D; Stefan LeBlanc, D; Jordan Sambrook, D; Nathan Perkovich, F; Dylan Vander Esch, F; Darik Angeli, F; Alex Aleardi, F; John McCarron, F; Matteo Gennaro, F; Blake Winiecki, F; Zach Solow, F; Levko Koper, F; Joe Pendenza, F; Jake Jaremko, F           Reserve List – Michael Neville, F; Kyle Neuber, FPlayoff Eligible List - Dylan Blujus, D; Cam Johnson, G; Jake McLaughlin, D Fort Wayne Komets - Samuel Harvey, G; Jordan Papirny, G; Blake Siebenaler, D; Marcus McIvor, D; Adam Brubacher, D; Joe Masonius, D; Willie Corrin, D; Zach Tolkinen, D; Lynden McCallum, F; Zach Pochiro, F; Matt Alvaro, F; Brad Kennedy, F; Shawn Szydlowski, F; Oliver Cooper, F; Mark Rassell, F; Anthony Petruzzelli, F; Tyler Busch, F; Will Graber, F; Kellen Jones, F; Jordan Martel, F Reserve List - Connor Jones, FPlayoff Eligible List - Matt Boudens, F; Stephen Harper, F; Matt Murphy, D; Jiri Patera, G; Drake Rymsha, F; Connor Corcoran, D; Darien Kielb, D Greenville Swamp Rabbits - Evan Fitzpatrick, G; John Lethemon, G; Joe Gatenby, D; Corbin Baldwin, D; Bryce Reddick, D; Johnny Coughlin, D; Kevin McKernan, D; Bobby Russell, D; Christian Kasastul, D; Liam Pecararo, F; Anthony Beauchamp, F; Max Zimmer, F; Ethan Somoza, F; Ben Freeman, F; Alex Ierullo, F; Justin Nachbaur, F; Ayden MacDonald, F; Anthony Rinaldi, F; Luke Santerno, F; Nikita Pavlychev, F Reserve List - Bradley Lalonde, D; Alec Rauhauser, D; Chase Zieky, FPlayoff Eligible List - Frank Hora, D; Brett Kemp, F; Jacob Ingham, G Jacksonville Icemen - Francois Brassard, G; Charles Williams, G; Sean Giles, D; Jacob Friend, D; Brandon Fortunato, D; Austin McEneny, D; Victor Hadfield, D; Jacob Panetta, D; Abbott Girduckis, F; Ian McKinnon, F; Brendan Harris, F; Derek Lodermeier, F; Ara Nazarian, F; Sam Sternschein, F; Luke Lynch, F; Travis Howe, F; James Sanchez, F; Craig Martin, F; Ben Hawerchuk, F Reserve List - Jake Elmer, F; Pavel Vorobei, D; Vladislav Mikhalchuk, FPlayoff Eligible List - Christopher Brown, F; Zach Berzolla, D Maine Mariners - Stefanos Lekkas, G; Jeremy Brodeur, G; Marc-Olivier Duquette, D; Michael Kim, D; Gabriel Chicoine, D; Nate Kallen, D; Zach Malatesta, D; Andrew Peski, D; Connor Doherty, D; Brendan Robbins, F; Mathew Santos, F; Pascal Laberge, F; Keltie Jeri-Leon, F; Reid Stefanson, F; Cameron Askew, F; Lewis Zerter-Gossage, F; Nick Jermain, F; Tyler Hinam, F; Conner Bleackley, F; Nick Master, F Reserve List - Patrick Shea, FPlayoff Eligible List - Justin Brazeau, F; Alex Kile, F; Callum Booth, G; Liam Folkes, F; J.D. Greenway, D Newfoundland Growlers - Rylan Parenteau, G; Keith Petruzzelli, G; Ben Finkelstein, D; Brennan Kapcheck, D; Riley McCourt, D; Matt Hellickson, D; Matteo Pietroniro, D; James Melindy, D; Tristan Pomerleau, D; Noel Hoefenmayer, D; Orrin Centazzo, F; Tyler Boland, F; Jeremy McKenna, F; Gordie Green, F; Derian Plouffe, F; Todd Skirving, F; Isaac Johnson, F; Zach O'Brien, F; Marc Johnstone, F; Ryan Chyzowski, F Reserve List - Garrett Johnston, D; Evan Neugold, D; Nathan Noel, FPlayoff Eligible List - Bobby Lynch, F; Ty Pelton-Byce, F; Evan Cormier, G; Pavel Gogolev, F; Todd Burgess, F; Marcus Power, F Rapid City Rush - Dillon Kelley, G; Lukas Parik, G; Ryan Zuhlsdorf, D; Callum Fryer, D; Kyle Rhodes, D; Tyson Helgesen, D; Kenton Helgesen, D; Quinn Wichers, D; Alex Stevens, D; Colton Leiter, F; Max Coatta, F; Avery Peterson, F; Brett Gravelle, F; Zach Court, F; Calder Brooks, F; Stephen Baylis, F; Alec Butcher, F; Gabe Chabot, F; Keegan Iverson, F; Logan Nelson, F Reserve List - Garrett Klotz, F; Tanner Schachle, F; David Tendeck, G; Alden Weller, D Reading Royals - Logan Flodell, G; Hayden Hawkey, G; Mason Millman, D; Garrett Cecere, D; Patrick McNally, D; Garret Cockerill, D; Will MacKinnon, D; Dominic Cormier, D; Brad Morrison, F; Brennan Saulnier, F; Frank DiChiara, F; Kevin Conley, F; Kenny Hausinger, F; Trevor Gooch, F; Brayden Low, F; Grant Cooper, F; Thomas Ebbing, F; Patrick Bajkov, F; Jackson Cressey, F; Jacob Pritchard, F Reserve List - Mike Chen, DPlayoff Eligible List - Matthew Strome, F; Charlie Gerard, F; Ryan MacKinnon, D; Kirill Ustimenko, G; Garrett McFadden, D; Pat Nagle, G; Darion Hanson, G           Toledo Walleye - Billy Christopoulos, G; Max Milosek, G; Chris Martenet, D; Randy Gazzola, D; Cam Clarke, D; Cole Fraser, D; Gordi Myer, D; Mitchell Heard, F; John Albert, F; T.J. Hensick, F; Matt Berry, F; Brandon Hawkins, F; Conlan Keenan, F; Brett McKenzie, F; Jesse Mychan, F; Brent Pedersen, F; Patrick Curry, F; Brett Boeing, F Reserve List - Quinn Preston, F; Ryan Lowney, DPlayoff Eligible List - Marcus Vela, F; Josh Dickinson, F; Blake Hillman, D; Butrus Ghafari, D; Seth Barton, D; Kaden Fulcher, G Trois-Rivières Lions - Arturs Silovs, G; Philippe Desrosiers, G; Josh Brook, D; Mathieu Brodeur, D; Mathieu Gagnon, D; Bradley Johnson, D; Hayden Shaw, D; Luke Orysiuk, D; Connor Welsh, F; Max Kaufman, F; Jonathan Joannette, F; Nicolas Lariviere, F; Alexis D'Aoust, F; Brenden Locke, F; Alexandre Fortin, F; Julien Nantel, F; Cedric Montminy, F; Tim Vanstone, F; Anthony Nellis, F; Justin Ducharme, F Reserve List - Olivier Archambault, F; Shawn St-Amant, FPlayoff Eligible List - Peter Abbandonato, F; Kevin Poulin, G; Cameron Hillis, F; Olivier Galipeau, D Tulsa Oilers - Ryan Ruck, G; Daniel Mannella, G; John Furgele, D; Mike McKee, D; Jarod Hilderman, D; Duggie Lagrone, D; Tanner Lishchynsky, D; Alex Pommerville, D; Ryan DaSilva, D; Eddie Matsushima, F; Ethan Stewart, F; Jimmy Soper, F; Adam Pleskach, F; Maxim Golod, F; Jackson Leef, F; Connor Bramwell, F; Jack Doremus, F; Carson Denomie, F; Joseph Garreffa, F; Alex Kromm, F Reserve List - Tyler Poulsen, F; Darren McCormick, F; Alex Gilmour, FPlayoff Eligible List - Nathan Larose, D Utah Grizzlies - Peyton Jones, G; Trent Miner, G; Charle-Edouard D'Astous, D; Connor McDonald, D; Austin Crossley, D; Luke Martin, D; James Shearer, D; Nate Clurman, D; Tarun Fizer, F; Zachary Tsekos, F; Mason Mannek, F; Tyler Penner, F; Dakota Raabe, F; Luka Burzan, F; Benjamin Tardif, F; Dylan Fitze, F; Johnny Walker, F; Kyle Betts, F; Trey Bradley, F Reserve List - Miles Gendron, D; Kyle Pouncy, D; Thomas Sigouin, G; Joey Colatarci, DPlayoff Eligible List - Brandon Cutler, F; Nick Henry, F Wheeling Nailers - Louis-Philippe Guindon, G; Alex D'Orio, G; Luke Bafia, D; Josh Maniscalco, D; Matt Foley, D; Adam Smith, D; David Drake, D; Christopher Merisier-Ortiz, D; Dylan MacPherson, D; Cam Hausinger, F; Shaw Boomhower, F; Jared Cockrell, F; Patrick Watling, F; Matt Quercia, F; Felix Pare, F; Samuel Houde, F; Sean Josling, F; Cedric Desruisseaux, F; Tim Doherty, F; Justin Almeida, F Reserve List - Tyler Drevitch, F; Bo Hanson, D; Bobby Hampton, FPlayoff Eligible List - Tommy Nappier, G; Niclas Almari, D; Nick Hutchison, F; Matt Alfaro, F

Latest News

More News
Greenville's Lord accepts head coaching job in QMJHL
Greenville's Lord accepts head coaching job in QMJHL
Warsofsky named Sharks head coach
Warsofsky named Sharks head coach
Americans name Adams as head coach
Americans name Adams as head coach
Prolific 1 named “Official Secondary Ticketing Partner of the ECHL”
Prolific 1 named “Official Secondary Ticketing Partner of the ECHL”
Recap of 2024 Kelly Cup Finals
Recap of 2024 Kelly Cup Finals
ECHL announces Protected Lists
ECHL announces Protected Lists
Chau receives June M. Kelly Playoffs MVP Award
Chau receives June M. Kelly Playoffs MVP Award
Everblades make ECHL history with third straight Kelly Cup title
Everblades make ECHL history with third straight Kelly Cup title
ECHL Transactions - June 8
ECHL Transactions - June 8

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors