1. Home
  2. News
  3. Rosters announced for 2023 Kelly Cup Playoffs

Rosters announced for 2023 Kelly Cup Playoffs

Tuesday, April 18th
Rosters announced for 2023 Kelly Cup Playoffs

The ECHL on Tuesday announced the rosters for the 16 teams who have qualified for the 2023 Kelly Cup Playoffs.Playoff Rosters consist of a maximum of 24 Players – a 20-man active roster and a four-man reserve list. Upon submission of its Playoff Roster, each Member is required to include:1. a minimum of 17 active, available (i.e., not injured or on recall) skaters to its Active Roster, and at least two (2) eligible goaltenders to its initial Playoff Roster. 2. a list of all other Players who meet the Playoff Roster Eligibility requirements, but who are unavailable at the time that Playoff Rosters are due to the League Office due to recall to the AHL or NHL. The Playoff Eligible List may only list Players who are unavailable due to recall. All other players (i.e. injured Players) must be listed on a Member’s initial Playoff Roster (active roster or reserve list) in order to participate in the Playoffs.Throughout the Playoffs, but prior to the start of the Kelly Cup Finals, as the recalled Players listed on a Member’s Playoff Eligible List become available (due to assignment, release from PTO or their respective AHL teams’ seasons having ended), Members shall be permitted to supplement their initial Playoff Rosters with Players listed on their Playoff Eligible Lists, up to a maximum of 24 Players total. Once a Member has named a total of 24 Players to its Playoff Roster, or the Kelly Cup Finals have begun (whichever comes first), the Member’s Playoff Roster shall be fixed for the duration of the Playoffs (barring emergency conditions).A Player who has finished the Regular Season on Injured Reserve may still be named to a Member’s 24-man Playoff Roster and will be eligible to participate in the Playoffs once his full IR time has been completed (provided all other playoff eligibility requirements have been satisfied). Once a Player has fully completed his remaining IR time, he may be activated and placed on the Member’s Active Roster.Emergency conditions shall be established when the playing strength of the Member, by reason of injury, illness, recall or suspension by the League, is reduced below two (2) goalkeepers and sixteen (16) skaters. However, should a Member release a Player(s) from its Playoff Roster, its emergency conditions will drop by the same number as the Players they release. Only amateurPlayers may be signed and added to the Active Roster under emergency conditions. Adirondack Thunder – Jake Theut, G; Mike Robinson, G; Kyle Hallbauer, D; Matt Slick, D; Dajon Mingo, D; Ryan Orgel, D; Wayne Letourneau, D; Matt Stief, D; Nick Rivera, F; Erik Middendorf, F; Travis Broughman, F; Ryan Smith, F; Grant Jozefek, F; Patrick Grasso, F; Shawn Weller, F; Matt Jennings, F; Sebastian Vidmar, F; Colin Long, F; Brady Fleurent, F; Shane Harper, F Reserve List – Ivan Chukarov, DPlayoff Eligible List – Jarrod Gourley, D; Xavier Parent, F; Isaac Poulter, G Allen Americans – Chase Perry, G; Kevin Mandolese, G; Colton Saucerman, D; Ty Farmer, D; Kris Myllari, D; Eric Williams, D; Ryan Gagnon, D; Zachary Massicotte, D; Mikael Robidoux, F; Chad Butcher, F; Jakov Novak, F; Colby McAuley, F; Justin Young, F; Hank Crone, F; Colton Hargrove, F; Grant Hebert, F; Liam Finlay, F; Stefan Fournier, F; Jack Combs, F Reserve List - Aidan Brown, F; Luke Peressini, G; Spencer Asuchak, F; Dalton Skelly, D Cincinnati Cyclones - Mark Sinclair, G; Beck Warm, G; Jake Murray, D; Sean Allen, D; Zach Berzolla, D; Matt Cairns, D; Jalen Smereck, D; Steven MacLean, D; Louie Caporusso, F; Lincoln Griffin, F; James Hardie, F; Matt Berry, F; Zack Andrusiak, F; Lee Lapid, F; Justin Vaive, F; Adam Berg, F; Luka Burzan, F; Cody Caron, F; Patrick Polino, F Playoff Eligible List - Yushiroh Hirano, F; Matej Pekar, F; Kohen Olischefski, F; Andrew Nielsen, D; Josh Passolt, F Florida Everblades - Evan Fitzpatrick, G; Cam Johnson, G; Lukas Kaelble, D; Stefan LeBlanc, D; Olivier LeBlanc, D; Cole Moberg, D; Brandon Hickey, D; Ben Masella, D; Tyler Irvine, F; Joe Pendenza, F; Cam Darcy, F; Sean Josling, F; John McCarron, F; Andrew Fyten, F; Logan Lambdin, F; Ashton Calder, F; Kyle Neuber, F; Levko Koper, F; Blake Winiecki, F           Reserve List – Will Calverley, F; Nathan Staios, D; Kody McDonald, F; Oliver Chau, FPlayoff Eligible List - Dominic Franco, F; Cam Morrison, F; Xavier Cormier, F; Zach Uens, D Fort Wayne Komets - Rylan Parenteau, G; Ryan Fanti, G; Noah Ganske, D; Scott Allan, D; Blake Siebenaler, D; Darien Kielb, D; Jake Johnson, D; Adam Brubacher, D; Daniel Maggio, D; Tye Felhaber, F; Mark Rassell, F; Oliver Cooper, F; Shawn Boudrias, F; Matt Alvaro, F; Tristan Pelletier, F; Anthony Petruzzelli, F; William Provost, F; Drake Rymsha, F; Garrett VanWyhe, F; Sam Dove-McFalls, F Reserve List - Matt Boudens, F; Jacob Graves, D; Marcus McIvor, DPlayoff Eligible List – Alex Peters, D Greenville Swamp Rabbits - Luke Richardson, G; Ryan Bednard, G; Max Martin, D; Ethan Cap, D; Joseph Leahy, D; Miles Gendron, D; Joe Gatenby, D; Bobby Russell, D; Colton Young, F; Ben Freeman, F; Josh McKechney, F; Tanner Eberle, F; Justin Nachbaur, F; Brannon McManus, F; Anthony Beauchamp, F; Ethan Somoza, F; Dallas Gerads, F; Brett Kemp, F; Alex Ierullo, F; Nikita Pavlychev, F Reserve List - Carter Souch, F; Evan Wardley, D; Miroslav Mucha, F; Tyler Inamoto, D Idaho Steelheads – Josh Boyko, G; Adam Scheel, G; Patrick Kudla, D; Matt Register, D; Casey Johnson, D; Owen Headrick, D; Cody Haiskanen, D; Dawson Barteaux, D; Zane Franklin, F; Ty Pelton-Byce, F; Jade Miller, F; Ryan Dmowski, F; A.J. White, F; William Knierim, F; Justin Misiak, F; Colton Kehler, F; Justin Ducharme, F; Wade Murphy, F; Zach Walker, F; Jack Becker, F Reserve List - Jordan Kawaguchi, F; Demetrios Koumontzis, F; Nicholas Canade, DPlayoff Eligible List - Jake Kupsky, G; Darren Brady, D; Remi Poirier, G Indy Fuel – Zach Driscoll, G; Mitchell Weeks, G; Zach Vinnell, D; Koletrane Wilson, D; Keoni Texeira, D; Ross MacDougall, D; Chris Cameron, D; Kirill Chaika, D; Chase Lang, F; Maxim Golod, F; Andrew Bellant, F; Chad Yetman, F; Seamus Malone, F; Luc Brown, F; Kyle Maksimovich, F; Bryan Lemos, F; Darby Llewellyn, F; Alex Wideman, F; Colin Bilek, F; Logan Nijhoff, F Reserve List – Cam Bakker, DPlayoff Eligible List - Mitch Hoelscher, F; Kale Howarth, F; Cliff Watson, D; Andrew Perrott, D; Cameron Hillis, F; Zach Jordan, F Jacksonville Icemen - Olof Lindbom, G; Charles Williams, G; Jacob Friend, D; Tim Theocharidis, D; Jacob Panetta, D; Brandon Fortunato, D; Victor Hadfield, D; Garret Cockerill, D; Julian Kislin, D; Brendan Harris, F; Chris Grando, F; Easton Brodzinski, F; Benjamin Tardif, F; Cristiano DiGiacinto, F; Matt Iacopelli, F; Christopher Brown, F; Ara Nazarian, F; Luke Lynch, F; Derek Lodermeier, F Reserve List - Craig Martin, F; Mackenzie Dwyer, D; Ben Hawerchuk, FPlayoff Eligible List - Travis Howe, F; Parker Gahagen, G Kansas City Mavericks – Shane Starrett, G; Dillon Kelley, G; Elias Rosen, D; Nate Knoepke, D; Jake McLaughlin, D; Tommy Muck, D; Jordan Sambrook, D; Theo Calvas, D; Tristan Mullin, F; Hugo Roy, F; Cole Coskey, F; Keeghan Howdeshell, F; Cade Borchardt, F; Loren Ulett, F; Jake Jaremko, F; Luke Stevens, F; A.J. Vanderbeck, F; Josh Lammon, F; Luke Santerno, F; Casey Carreau, F Reserve List - Josh Elmes, D; Ryan Harrison, FPlayoff Eligible List - Jeremy McKenna, F; Nick Pastujov, F Maine Mariners - Michael DiPietro, G; Francois Brassard, G; Andrew Peski, D; Grant Gabriele, D; Fedor Gordeev, D; Marc-Olivier Duquette, D; Connor Doherty, D; Gabriel Chicoine, D; Jacob Wilson, D; Curtis Hall, F; Tyler Hinam  F; Reid Stefanson, F; Cameron Askew, F; Mathew Santos, F; Mitch Fossier, F; Nick Master, F; Alex Kile, F; Alex-Olivier Voyer, F; Tim Doherty, F; Carter Johnson, F Reserve List - Patrick Shea, F; Alden Weller, D; Cameron Morton, D; Austin Albrecht, F Newfoundland Growlers - Luke Cavallin, G; Dryden McKay G; Matt Hellickson, D; Tommy Miller, D; Adam Holwell, D; Michael Joyaux, D; Simon Kubicek, D; Brennan Kapcheck, D; Zach Solow, F; Orrin Centazzo, F; Derian Plouffe, F; Zach O'Brien, F; Jack Badini, F; Nolan Walker, F; Isaac Johnson, F; Brett Budgell, F; Keenan Suthers, F; Todd Skirving, F; Pavel Gogolev, F; Brandon Kruse, F Reserve List - Jonny Tychonick, DPlayoff Eligible List - Tyler Boland, F; Keith Petruzzelli, G; Mikko Kokkonen, D; Chris Martenet, D; Matteo Pietroniro, D; Ryan Chyzowski, F Reading Royals - Pat Nagle, G; Matt Vernon, G; Ryan Cook, D; T.J. Fergus, D; Tyler Heidt, D; Colin Felix, D; Garrett McFadden, D; Will MacKinnon, D; Mason Millman, D; Solag Bakich, F; Charlie Gerard, F; Shane Sellar, F; Zayde Wisdom, F; Devon Paliani, F; Evan Barratt, F; Alec Butcher, F; Yvan Mongo, F; Jacob Gaucher, F; Brendan Hoffman, F; Max Newton, F Reserve List - Tyler Kobryn, F; Mike Chen, D; Kaden Fulcher, GPlayoff Eligible List - Adam Karashik, D; Nolan Maier, G South Carolina Stingrays – Clay Stevenson, G; Tyler Wall, G; Matt Anderson, D; Connor Moore, D; Chaz Reddekopp, D; Benton Maass, D; Michael Kim, D; Martin Has, D; Justin Florek, F; Jarid Lukosevicius, F; Ryan Scarfo, F; Ty Thorpe, F; Kevin O'Neil, F; Jackson Leppard, F; Austin Magera, F; Lawton Courtnall, F; Anthony Del Gaizo, F; Josh Wilkins, F; Baker Shore, F; Max Humitz, F Reserve List - Connor Hall, D; Bear Hughes, F; Jonny Evans, F; Aidan Sutter, D           Toledo Walleye - John Lethemon, G; Sebastian Cossa, G; Gordi Myer, D; Charlie Curti, D; Eemil Viro, D; Donovan Sebrango, D; Riley McCourt, D; Derek Daschke, D; Seth Barton, D; T.J. Hensick, F;  Andrew Sturtz, F; Gordie Green, F; Trenton Bliss, F; Kirill Tyutyayev, F; Brandon Hawkins, F; Brett McKenzie, F; Thomas Ebbing, F; Sam Craggs, F; Drew Worrad, F; Ryan Cox, F Reserve List - Conlan Keenan, F; John Albert, F; Patrick McGrath, F; Adrien Beraldo, D Utah Grizzlies - Trent Miner, G; Garrett Metcalf, G; Aaron Thow, D; Cory Thomas, D; Luke Martin, D; James Shearer, D; Kyle Mayhew, D; Connor McDonald, D; Johnny Walker, F; Kyle Betts, F; Jordan Martel, F; Nolan Ritchie, F; Dakota Raabe, F; Cameron Wright, F; Tyler Penner, F; Dylan Fitze, F; Mick Messner, F; Tarun Fizer, F; Keaton Jameson, F; Brandon Cutler, F Reserve List - Lukas Parik, G; Kyle Pouncy, D; Zachary Tsekos, F; Brycen Martin, D

Latest News

More News
Schedule announced for 2024 Kelly Cup Finals
Schedule announced for 2024 Kelly Cup Finals
Florida wins E.A. "Bud" Gingher Trophy as Eastern Conference champions
Florida wins E.A. "Bud" Gingher Trophy as Eastern Conference champions
Ghost Pirates name Jared Staal as head coach
Ghost Pirates name Jared Staal as head coach
ECHL Today - May 28
ECHL Today - May 28
Kansas City wins Bruce Taylor Trophy as Western Conference champions
Kansas City wins Bruce Taylor Trophy as Western Conference champions
ECHL Transactions - May 27
ECHL Transactions - May 27
ECHL Today - May 27
ECHL Today - May 27
ECHL Transactions - May 25
ECHL Transactions - May 25
ECHL Today - May 25
ECHL Today - May 25

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors