1. Home
  2. News
  3. ECHL Today - May 10

ECHL Today - May 10

Friday, May 10th
ECHL Today text with today's date

image

North Division Finals 
  
#1 Adirondack Thunder at #2 Norfolk Admirals              7:05 p.m. ET 
Norfolk leads series 2-1 
Series Matchup Sheet  

  • Ryan Smith leads Adirondack in the series with three goals.
  • Norfolk’s Danny Katic is tied for the playoff lead with four power-play assists.
  • Thunder are 4-0 when scoring first.
  • Admirals have outscored their opponents 15-8 in the third period.
  • Game 5 is Saturday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Norfolk

  
Central Division Finals 
  
#1 Toledo Walleye at #3 Wheeling Nailers                         7:10 p.m. ET 
Toledo leads series 3-0 
Series Matchup Sheet  

  • Toledo’s Riley Sawchuk has six points (3g-3a) in his last two games.
  • Matthew Quercia leads Wheeling in the series with four points (1g-3a).
  • Walleye are 4-for-8 on the power play (50.0 percent) on the road in the playoffs.
  • Nailers are 3-0 when leading after one period.
  • Game 5, if necessary, is Saturday at 7:10 p.m. ET at Wheeling

  
Mountain Division Finals 
  
#1 Kansas City Mavericks at #2 Idaho Steelheads            7:10 p.m. MT 
Kansas City leads series 2-1 
Series Matchup Sheet  

  • David Cotton leads Kansas City in the series with four goals.
  • Idaho’s Keaton Mastrodonato has four goals in his last five games.
  • Mavericks are second on the penalty kill at 95.0 percent (19-for-20).
  • Steelheads have scored 15 of their 32 goals in the third period.
  • Game 5 is Saturday at 3:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

  
Other 2024 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series 

South Division Finals 
  
#3 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears 
Florida leads series 3-1 
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - Orlando 1 at FLORIDA 5
Game 2 - Orlando 3 at FLORIDA 6
Game 3 - FLORIDA 4 at Orlando 2
Game 4 – Florida 2 at ORLANDO 4 
Game 5 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

North Division Finals 
  
#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #2 Norfolk Admirals 
Norfolk leads series 2-1 
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - NORFOLK 7 at Adirondack 4 
Game 2 - NORFOLK 5 at Adirondack 2  
Game 3 - ADIRONDACK 2 at Norfolk 1 (OT) 
Game 4 is Friday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Norfolk 
  
Central Division Finals 
  
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers 
Toledo leads series 3-0  
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - Wheeling 1 at TOLEDO 2 (OT) 
Game 2 - Wheeling 3 at TOLEDO 5 
Game 3 - TOLEDO 7 at Wheeling 3 
Game 4 is Friday at 7:10 p.m. ET at Wheeling 
  
Mountain Division Finals 
  
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #2 Idaho Steelheads 
Kansas City leads series 2-1 
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - Idaho 2 at KANSAS CITY 4 
Game 2 - IDAHO 3 at Kansas City 2 
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 7 at Idaho 5 
Game 4 is Friday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

North Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Maine Mariners     
Adirondack wins series 4-3     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1     
Game 2 – Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2     
Game 3 – Adirondack 1 at MAINE 4     
Game 4 – ADIRONDACK 5 at Maine 3     
Game 5 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Maine 0     
Game 6 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1     
Game 7 – Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2     
      
#2 Norfolk Admirals vs. #3 Trois-Rivières Lions     
Norfolk wins series 4-2     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – NORFOLK 4 at Trois-Rivières 2     
Game 2 – Norfolk 4 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 5     
Game 3 – NORFOLK 2 at Trois-Rivières 1     
Game 4 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 6     
Game 5 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 4 at Norfolk 2     
Game 6 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 4     
      
South Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears     
Orlando wins series 4-2     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – ORLANDO 1 at Greenville 0 (OT)     
Game 2 – Orlando 2 at GREENVILLE 4     
Game 3 – Greenville 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)     
Game 4 – GREENVILLE 5 at Orlando 3     
Game 5 – Greenville 5 at ORLANDO 6 (OT)     
Game 6 – ORLANDO 5 at Greenville 1     
      
#2 Jacksonville Icemen vs. #3 Florida Everblades     
Florida wins series 4-3     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Florida 0 at JACKSONVILLE 4     
Game 2 – FLORIDA 2 at Jacksonville 1 (OT)     
Game 3 – JACKSONVILLE 4 at Florida 3 (OT)     
Game 4 – JACKSONVILLE 5 at Florida 0     
Game 5 – Jacksonville 1 at FLORIDA 3     
Game 6 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 1     
Game 7 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 0     
      
Central Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Kalamazoo Wings     
Toledo wins series 4-0     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)     
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 5     
Game 3 – TOLEDO 6 at Kalamazoo 2     
Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Kalamazoo 2      
      
#2 Indy Fuel vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers     
Wheeling wins series 4-1     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Wheeling 2 at INDY 5     
Game 2 – WHEELING 7 at Indy 1     
Game 3 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 3 (OT)     
Game 4 – Indy 0 at WHEELING 3     
Game 5 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 4      
      
Mountain Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers     
Kansas City wins series 4-0     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 4     
Game 2 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 3     
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 3 at Tulsa 1     
Game 4 – KANSAS CITY 2 at Tulsa 1     
      
#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans     
Idaho wins series 4-1     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Allen 5 at IDAHO 6 (OT)     
Game 2 – Allen 0 at IDAHO 5     
Game 3 – Idaho 1 at ALLEN 5     
Game 4 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 1     
Game 5 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 3     
      
MOST POINTS, PLAYOFF CAREER     
118 – Matt Register (Ontario, Allen, Colorado, Toledo, Idaho - 2013-Present)     
117 – Phil Berger (Charlotte and Greensboro - 1990-96)     
102 – John McCarron (Wheeling and Florida - 2016-23)     
101 – John Spoltore (Louisiana - 1996-2000)       
 94 – Jay Murphy (Louisiana, Richmond, Greensboro - 1995-2003)     
      
LONGEST WINNNING STREAK, INCLUDING PLAYOFFS     
21 – Toledo Walleye, Mar. 15, 2024-Present (14 regular-season games, 7 playoff games)     
18 – Las Vegas Wranglers, Mar. 10-Apr. 22, 2007 (13 regular-season games, 5 playoff games)     
17 – Florida Everblades, Mar. 21-May 3, 2018 (10 regular-season games, 7 playoff games)     
10 – Columbia Inferno, Mar. 29-Apr. 27, 2003 (1 regular-season game, 9 playoff games)     
     – Peoria Rivermen, Mar. 31-May 2, 2000 (2 regular-season games, 8 playoff games)

Please enable Javascript to view this content

Latest News

More News
ECHL Today - May 18
ECHL Today - May 18
ECHL Transactions - May 17
ECHL Transactions - May 17
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Officials named for Conference Finals
Officials named for Conference Finals
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
ECHL Today - May 17
ECHL Today - May 17
Western Conference Finals Preview
Western Conference Finals Preview
Eastern Conference Finals Preview
Eastern Conference Finals Preview
ECHL Transactions - May 14
ECHL Transactions - May 14

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors