1. Home
  2. News
  3. ECHL Today - May 11

ECHL Today - May 11

Saturday, May 11th
ECHL Today text with today's date

image

Mountain Division Finals
 
#1 Kansas City Mavericks at #2 Idaho Steelheads            3:10 p.m. MT
Kansas City leads series 3-1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Kansas City’s Jack LaFontaine is fourth with a 2.02 goals-against average.
  • Idaho’s Jordan Kawaguchi is on a three-game goal streak (4g).
  • Mavericks are tied for the playoff lead on the power play at 25.0 percent (6-for-24).
  • Steelheads have scored 18 of their 35 goals in the third period.
  • Game 6, if necessary, is Tuesday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Kansas City

 
South Division Finals
 
#3 Florida Everblades at #4 Orlando Solar Bears             7 p.m. ET
Florida leads series 3-1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Josh Ho-Sang leads Florida in the series with six points (0g-6a).
  • Orlando’s Daril Angeli has five points (3g-2a) in his last two games.
  • Everblades are 5-1 when outshooting their opponent.
  • Solar Bears are 3-0 in one-goal games.
  • Game 6, if necessary, is Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. ET at Florida

 
North Division Finals
 
#1 Adirondack Thunder at #2 Norfolk Admirals              7:05 p.m. ET
Series tied 2-2
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Adirondack’s Ryan Smith has five goals in his last four games.
  • Norfolk’s Austen Keating is tied for fourth among rookies with four goals.
  • Thunder are 5-0 when scoring first.
  • Admirals are 3-0 when outshot by their opponent.
  • Game 6 is Tuesday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

 
Other 2024 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series
 
Central Division Finals
 
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers
Toledo wins series 4-0 
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 - Wheeling 1 at TOLEDO 2 (OT)
Game 2 - Wheeling 3 at TOLEDO 5
Game 3 - TOLEDO 7 at Wheeling 3
Game 4 - TOLEDO 3 at Wheeling 2 (OT)
 

North Division Finals 
  
#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #2 Norfolk Admirals 
Norfolk leads series 2-1 
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - NORFOLK 7 at Adirondack 4 
Game 2 - NORFOLK 5 at Adirondack 2  
Game 3 - ADIRONDACK 2 at Norfolk 1 (OT) 
Game 4 is Friday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Norfolk 
  
Central Division Finals 
  
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers 
Toledo leads series 3-0  
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - Wheeling 1 at TOLEDO 2 (OT) 
Game 2 - Wheeling 3 at TOLEDO 5 
Game 3 - TOLEDO 7 at Wheeling 3 
Game 4 is Friday at 7:10 p.m. ET at Wheeling 
  
Mountain Division Finals 
  
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #2 Idaho Steelheads 
Kansas City leads series 2-1 
Series Matchup Sheet 
Game 1 - Idaho 2 at KANSAS CITY 4 
Game 2 - IDAHO 3 at Kansas City 2 
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 7 at Idaho 5 
Game 4 is Friday at 7:10 p.m. MT at Idaho

North Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Maine Mariners     
Adirondack wins series 4-3     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1     
Game 2 – Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2     
Game 3 – Adirondack 1 at MAINE 4     
Game 4 – ADIRONDACK 5 at Maine 3     
Game 5 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Maine 0     
Game 6 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1     
Game 7 – Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2     
      
#2 Norfolk Admirals vs. #3 Trois-Rivières Lions     
Norfolk wins series 4-2     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – NORFOLK 4 at Trois-Rivières 2     
Game 2 – Norfolk 4 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 5     
Game 3 – NORFOLK 2 at Trois-Rivières 1     
Game 4 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 6     
Game 5 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 4 at Norfolk 2     
Game 6 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 4     
      
South Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears     
Orlando wins series 4-2     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – ORLANDO 1 at Greenville 0 (OT)     
Game 2 – Orlando 2 at GREENVILLE 4     
Game 3 – Greenville 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)     
Game 4 – GREENVILLE 5 at Orlando 3     
Game 5 – Greenville 5 at ORLANDO 6 (OT)     
Game 6 – ORLANDO 5 at Greenville 1     
      
#2 Jacksonville Icemen vs. #3 Florida Everblades     
Florida wins series 4-3     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Florida 0 at JACKSONVILLE 4     
Game 2 – FLORIDA 2 at Jacksonville 1 (OT)     
Game 3 – JACKSONVILLE 4 at Florida 3 (OT)     
Game 4 – JACKSONVILLE 5 at Florida 0     
Game 5 – Jacksonville 1 at FLORIDA 3     
Game 6 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 1     
Game 7 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 0     
      
Central Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Kalamazoo Wings     
Toledo wins series 4-0     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)     
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 5     
Game 3 – TOLEDO 6 at Kalamazoo 2     
Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Kalamazoo 2      
      
#2 Indy Fuel vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers     
Wheeling wins series 4-1     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Wheeling 2 at INDY 5     
Game 2 – WHEELING 7 at Indy 1     
Game 3 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 3 (OT)     
Game 4 – Indy 0 at WHEELING 3     
Game 5 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 4      
      
Mountain Division Semifinals     
      
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers     
Kansas City wins series 4-0     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 4     
Game 2 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 3     
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 3 at Tulsa 1     
Game 4 – KANSAS CITY 2 at Tulsa 1     
      
#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans     
Idaho wins series 4-1     
Series Matchup Sheet     
Game 1 – Allen 5 at IDAHO 6 (OT)     
Game 2 – Allen 0 at IDAHO 5     
Game 3 – Idaho 1 at ALLEN 5     
Game 4 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 1     
Game 5 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 3     
      
MOST POINTS, PLAYOFF CAREER     
118 – Matt Register (Ontario, Allen, Colorado, Toledo, Idaho - 2013-Present)     
117 – Phil Berger (Charlotte and Greensboro - 1990-96)     
102 – John McCarron (Wheeling and Florida - 2016-23)     
101 – John Spoltore (Louisiana - 1996-2000)       
 94 – Jay Murphy (Louisiana, Richmond, Greensboro - 1995-2003)     
      
LONGEST WINNNING STREAK, INCLUDING PLAYOFFS     
22 – Toledo Walleye, Mar. 15, 2024-Present (14 regular-season games, 8 playoff games)     
18 – Las Vegas Wranglers, Mar. 10-Apr. 22, 2007 (13 regular-season games, 5 playoff games)     
17 – Florida Everblades, Mar. 21-May 3, 2018 (10 regular-season games, 7 playoff games)     
10 – Columbia Inferno, Mar. 29-Apr. 27, 2003 (1 regular-season game, 9 playoff games)     
     – Peoria Rivermen, Mar. 31-May 2, 2000 (2 regular-season games, 8 playoff games)

Please enable Javascript to view this content

Latest News

More News
ECHL Transactions - May 17
ECHL Transactions - May 17
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Officials named for Conference Finals
Officials named for Conference Finals
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
ECHL Today - May 17
ECHL Today - May 17
Western Conference Finals Preview
Western Conference Finals Preview
Eastern Conference Finals Preview
Eastern Conference Finals Preview
ECHL Transactions - May 14
ECHL Transactions - May 14
ECHL Today - May 14
ECHL Today - May 14

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors