1. Home
  2. News
  3. ECHL Today - May 3

ECHL Today - May 3

Friday, May 3rd
ECHL Today text with today's date

image

North Division Finals
 
#2 Norfolk Admirals at #1 Adirondack Thunder              7 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Norfolk’s Carson Musser is tied for first among defensemen with three goals.
  • Adirondack’s Tristan Ashbrook is tied for third with five goals.
  • Admirals are fourth with 27.17 shots-against per game.
  • Thunder have outscored their opponents 7-3 in the third period.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Adirondack

 
South Division Finals
 
#4 Orlando Solar Bears at #3 Florida Everblades             7:30 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Orlando’s Spencer Kersten is tied for the playoff lead with six goals.
  • Florida’s Cam Johnson is fifth with a 1.95 goals-against average.
  • Solar Bears are 3-0 in one-goal games.
  • Everblades have scored 13 of their 16 goals in the second period.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7 p.m. ET at Florida

 
Central Division Finals
 
#3 Wheeling Nailers at #1 Toledo Walleye                         7:15 p.m. ET
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Wheeling’s Jordan Martel leads the playoffs with five power-play points (2g-3a).
  • Toledo’s Trenton Bliss and Brandon Hawkins are tied for the playoff lead in plus-minus at +8.
  • Nailers have scored 10 of their 19 goals in the second period.
  • Walleye lead the playoffs with 39.25 shots per game.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7:15 p.m. ET at Toledo

 
Other 2024 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series
 
Mountain Division Finals
 
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #2 Idaho Steelheads
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 is Saturday at 7:05 p.m. CT at Idaho
 
North Division Semifinals
 
#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Maine Mariners
Adirondack wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1
Game 2 – Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2
Game 3 – Adirondack 1 at MAINE 4
Game 4 – ADIRONDACK 5 at Maine 3
Game 5 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Maine 0
Game 6 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1
Game 7 –Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2
 
#2 Norfolk Admirals vs. #3 Trois-Rivières Lions
Norfolk wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – NORFOLK 4 at Trois-Rivières 2
Game 2 – Norfolk 4 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 5
Game 3 – NORFOLK 2 at Trois-Rivières 1
Game 4 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 6
Game 5 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 4 at Norfolk 2
Game 6 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 4
 
South Division Semifinals
 
#1 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears
Orlando wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – ORLANDO 1 at Greenville 0 (OT)
Game 2 – Orlando 2 at GREENVILLE 4
Game 3 – Greenville 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)
Game 4 – GREENVILLE 5 at Orlando 3
Game 5 – Greenville 5 at ORLANDO 6 (OT)
Game 6 – ORLANDO 5 at Greenville 1
 
#2 Jacksonville Icemen vs. #3 Florida Everblades
Florida wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Florida 0 at JACKSONVILLE 4
Game 2 – FLORIDA 2 at Jacksonville 1 (OT)
Game 3 – JACKSONVILLE 4 at Florida 3 (OT)
Game 4 – JACKSONVILLE 5 at Florida 0
Game 5 – Jacksonville 1 at FLORIDA 3
Game 6 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 1
Game 7 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 0
 
Central Division Semifinals
 
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Kalamazoo Wings
Toledo wins series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 5
Game 3 – TOLEDO 6 at Kalamazoo 2
Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Kalamazoo 2 
 
#2 Indy Fuel vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers
Wheeling wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Wheeling 2 at INDY 5
Game 2 – WHEELING 7 at Indy 1
Game 3 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 3 (OT)
Game 4 – Indy 0 at WHEELING 3
Game 5 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 4 
 
Mountain Division Semifinals
 
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers
Kansas City wins series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 4
Game 2 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 3
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 3 at Tulsa 1
Game 4 – KANSAS CITY 2 at Tulsa 1
 
#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans
Idaho wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Allen 5 at IDAHO 6 (OT)
Game 2 – Allen 0 at IDAHO 5
Game 3 – Idaho 1 at ALLEN 5
Game 4 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 1
Game 5 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 3
 
MOST POINTS, PLAYOFF CAREER
117 – Matt Register (Ontario, Allen, Colorado, Toledo, Idaho - 2013-Present)
      – Phil Berger (Charlotte and Greensboro - 1990-96)
101 – John Spoltore (Louisiana - 1996-2000)
 94 – Jay Murphy (Louisiana, Richmond, Greensboro - 1995-2003)
 87 – Chad Costello (Colorado and Allen - 2013-22)
 
LONGEST WINNNING STREAK, INCLUDING PLAYOFFS
18 – Toledo Walleye, Mar. 15, 2024-Present (14 regular-season games, 4 playoff games)
     – Las Vegas Wranglers, Mar. 10-Apr. 22, 2007 (13 regular-season games, 5 playoff games)
17 – Florida Everblades, Mar. 21-May 3, 2018 (10 regular-season games, 7 playoff games)
10 – Columbia Inferno, Mar. 29-Apr. 27, 2003 (1 regular-season game, 9 playoff games)
     – Peoria Rivermen, Mar. 31-May 2, 2000 (2 regular-season games, 8 playoff games)
 

Please enable Javascript to view this content

Latest News

More News
ECHL Transactions - May 18
ECHL Transactions - May 18
ECHL announces fine, suspension
ECHL announces fine, suspension
ECHL Today - May 18
ECHL Today - May 18
ECHL Transactions - May 17
ECHL Transactions - May 17
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Officials named for Conference Finals
Officials named for Conference Finals
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
ECHL Today - May 17
ECHL Today - May 17
Western Conference Finals Preview
Western Conference Finals Preview

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors