1. Home
  2. News
  3. ECHL Today - May 4

ECHL Today - May 4

Saturday, May 4th
ECHL Today text with today's date

image

North Division Finals
 
#2 Norfolk Admirals at #1 Adirondack Thunder              7 p.m. ET
Norfolk leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Norfolk’s Carson Golder has eight points (3g-5a) in his last two games.
  • Adirondack’s Tristan Ashbrook leads rookies in the playoffs with nine points (5g-4a).
  • Admirals have scored 12 of their 29 goals in the third period.
  • Thunder have outshot their opponents 77-46 in the third period.
  • Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:05 p.m. ET at Norfolk

 
South Division Finals
 
#4 Orlando Solar Bears at #3 Florida Everblades             7 p.m. ET
Florida leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Orlando’s Spencer Kersten is tied for the playoff lead with six goals.
  • Florida’s Cole Moberg is tied for second among defensemen with three goals.
  • Solar Bears are 3-0 in one-goal games.
  • Everblades are 5-0 when outshooting their opponent.
  • Game 3 is Tuesday at 7 p.m. ET at Orlando

 
Central Division Finals
 
#3 Wheeling Nailers at #1 Toledo Walleye                         7:15 p.m. ET
Toledo leads series 1-0
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Wheeling’s Jordan Martel is tied for third with five goals.
  • Toledo’s Brandon Hawkins leads the playoffs with 48 shots on goal.
  • Nailers have outscored their opponents 11-5 in the second period.
  • Walleye have outshot their opponent in four of their playoff games.
  • Game 3 is Wednesday at 7:10 p.m. ET at Wheeling

 
Mountain Division Finals
 
#2 Idaho Steelheads at #1 Kansas City Mavericks                        7:05 p.m. CT
Game 1
Series Matchup Sheet

  • Idaho’s Ty Pelton-Byce leads the playoffs with 12 points (3g-9a).
  • Kansas City’s Cale Morris leads the playoffs with a 1.50 goals-against average.
  • Steelheads lead the playoffs with 4.40 goals per game.
  • Mavericks are 12-for-12 on the penalty kill in the playoffs.
  • Game 2 is Sunday at 4:05 p.m. CT at Kansas City

 

Other 2024 Kelly Cup Playoffs Series
 
North Division Semifinals
 
#1 Adirondack Thunder vs. #4 Maine Mariners
Adirondack wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1
Game 2 – Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2
Game 3 – Adirondack 1 at MAINE 4
Game 4 – ADIRONDACK 5 at Maine 3
Game 5 – ADIRONDACK 3 at Maine 0
Game 6 – MAINE 2 at Adirondack 1
Game 7 –Maine 0 at ADIRONDACK 2
 
#2 Norfolk Admirals vs. #3 Trois-Rivières Lions
Norfolk wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – NORFOLK 4 at Trois-Rivières 2
Game 2 – Norfolk 4 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 5
Game 3 – NORFOLK 2 at Trois-Rivières 1
Game 4 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 6
Game 5 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 4 at Norfolk 2
Game 6 – Trois-Rivières 3 at NORFOLK 4
 
South Division Semifinals
 
#1 Greenville Swamp Rabbits vs. #4 Orlando Solar Bears
Orlando wins series 4-2
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – ORLANDO 1 at Greenville 0 (OT)
Game 2 – Orlando 2 at GREENVILLE 4
Game 3 – Greenville 1 at ORLANDO 2 (OT)
Game 4 – GREENVILLE 5 at Orlando 3
Game 5 – Greenville 5 at ORLANDO 6 (OT)
Game 6 – ORLANDO 5 at Greenville 1
 
#2 Jacksonville Icemen vs. #3 Florida Everblades
Florida wins series 4-3
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Florida 0 at JACKSONVILLE 4
Game 2 – FLORIDA 2 at Jacksonville 1 (OT)
Game 3 – JACKSONVILLE 4 at Florida 3 (OT)
Game 4 – JACKSONVILLE 5 at Florida 0
Game 5 – Jacksonville 1 at FLORIDA 3
Game 6 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 1
Game 7 – FLORIDA 4 at Jacksonville 0
 
Central Division Semifinals
 
#1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Kalamazoo Wings
Toledo wins series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)
Game 2 – Kalamazoo 2 at TOLEDO 5
Game 3 – TOLEDO 6 at Kalamazoo 2
Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Kalamazoo 2 
 
#2 Indy Fuel vs. #3 Wheeling Nailers
Wheeling wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Wheeling 2 at INDY 5
Game 2 – WHEELING 7 at Indy 1
Game 3 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 3 (OT)
Game 4 – Indy 0 at WHEELING 3
Game 5 – Indy 2 at WHEELING 4 
 
Mountain Division Semifinals
 
#1 Kansas City Mavericks vs. #4 Tulsa Oilers
Kansas City wins series 4-0
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 4
Game 2 – Tulsa 2 at KANSAS CITY 3
Game 3 – KANSAS CITY 3 at Tulsa 1
Game 4 – KANSAS CITY 2 at Tulsa 1
 
#2 Idaho Steelheads vs. #3 Allen Americans
Idaho wins series 4-1
Series Matchup Sheet
Game 1 – Allen 5 at IDAHO 6 (OT)
Game 2 – Allen 0 at IDAHO 5
Game 3 – Idaho 1 at ALLEN 5
Game 4 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 1
Game 5 – IDAHO 5 at Allen 3
 
MOST POINTS, PLAYOFF CAREER
117 – Matt Register (Ontario, Allen, Colorado, Toledo, Idaho - 2013-Present)
      – Phil Berger (Charlotte and Greensboro - 1990-96)
101 – John Spoltore (Louisiana - 1996-2000)
 94 – Jay Murphy (Louisiana, Richmond, Greensboro - 1995-2003)
 87 – Chad Costello (Colorado and Allen - 2013-22)
 
LONGEST WINNNING STREAK, INCLUDING PLAYOFFS
19 – Toledo Walleye, Mar. 15, 2024-Present (14 regular-season games, 4 playoff games)
18 – Las Vegas Wranglers, Mar. 10-Apr. 22, 2007 (13 regular-season games, 5 playoff games)
17 – Florida Everblades, Mar. 21-May 3, 2018 (10 regular-season games, 7 playoff games)
10 – Columbia Inferno, Mar. 29-Apr. 27, 2003 (1 regular-season game, 9 playoff games)
     – Peoria Rivermen, Mar. 31-May 2, 2000 (2 regular-season games, 8 playoff games)

Please enable Javascript to view this content

Latest News

More News
ECHL Transactions - May 18
ECHL Transactions - May 18
ECHL announces fine, suspension
ECHL announces fine, suspension
ECHL Today - May 18
ECHL Today - May 18
ECHL Transactions - May 17
ECHL Transactions - May 17
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Stingrays name Nightingale as head coach
Officials named for Conference Finals
Officials named for Conference Finals
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
Jason Binkley named Royals head coach and general manager
ECHL Today - May 17
ECHL Today - May 17
Western Conference Finals Preview
Western Conference Finals Preview

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors