1. Home
  2. News
  3. ECHL Today - June 3

ECHL Today - June 3

Friday, June 3rd
ECHL Today text with today's date

Kelly Cup Finals Florida Everblades at Toledo Walleye                   7:35 p.m. ETGame 1Series Matchup Sheet

  • Game 1 winners are 159-66 all-time in ECHL best-of-seven series, including 22-9 in the 31 best-of-seven Riley/Kelly Cup Finals series
  • Florida’s Stefan Leblanc is tied for second among defensemen with five goals.
  • Toledo’s Brandon Hawkins is third with 13 goals.
  • Everblades are 7-1 in one-goal games.
  • Walleye lead the playoffs on the power play at 33.3 percent (17-for-51).
  • Florida’s Cam Johnson is second with a 1.89 goals-against average.
  • Toledo’s John Albert is tied for the playoff lead with four game-winning goals.
  • Game 2 is Saturday at 7:35 p.m. ET at Toledo

2022 Kelly Cup FinalsGame 1 – Friday, June 3 at 7:35 p.m. ET at ToledoGame 2 – Saturday, June 4 at 7:35 p.m. ET at ToledoGame 3 – Wednesday, June 8 at 7:30 p.m. ET at FloridaGame 4 – Friday, June 10 at 7:30 p.m. ET at FloridaGame 5 – Saturday, June 11 at 7:00 p.m. ET at Florida (If Necessary)Game 6 – Tuesday, June 14 at 7:35 p.m. ET at Toledo (If Necessary)Game 7 – Thursday, June 16 at 7:35 p.m. ET at Toledo (If Necessary) MOST CAREER POINTS, PLAYOFFS117 – Phil Berger (Charlotte/Greensboro, 1990-96)101 – John Spoltore (Louisiana, 1996-2000)100 – Matt Register (Ontario/Allen/Colorado/Toledo, 2013-21)  94 – Jay Murphy (Louisiana/Richmond/Greensboro, 1995-2003)  83 – John McCarron (Wheeling/Florida, 2016-Present)  83 – Chad Costello, Colorado, Allen, 2013, 2015-17 MOST CAREER PLAYOFF GAMES COACHED108 – Matt Thomas (Atlantic City/Fresno/Stockton/Cincinnati, 2004-19)104 – Steve Martinson (San Diego/Elmira/Allen, 2003-Present)103 – Brad Ralph (Idaho/Florida, 2013-Present)  94 – Jason Christie (Peoria/Utah/Ontario/Jacksonville, 2000-21)       – John Brophy (Hampton Roads, 1989-2000) MOST CAREER PLAYOFF WINS59 – Brad Ralph (Idaho/Florida, 2013-Present)55 – John Brophy (Hampton Roads, 1989-2000)54 – Steve Martinson (San Diego/Elmira/Allen, 2003-22)     – Matt Thomas (Atlantic City/Fresno/Stockton/Cincinnati, 2004-19)50 – Davis Payne (Pee Dee/Alaska, 2000-07) MOST PLAYOFF SHUTOUTS, ONE YEAR5 – Maxime Gingras, Richmond, 19994 – Cam Johnson, Florida, 2022   – Riley Gill, Reading, 2013   – Jean-Philippe Lamoureux, Alaska, 20093 – 14 times, most recent: Michael Garteig, Newfoundland, 2019 Other Series in 2022 Kelly Cup Playoffs Eastern Conference Finals Newfoundland Growlers vs. Florida EverbladesFlorida wins series 4-1Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – FLORIDA 4 at Newfoundland 3 (OT)Game 2 – FLORIDA 2 at Newfoundland 0Game 3 – Newfoundland 3 at FLORIDA 4Game 4 – NEWFOUNDLAND 4 at Florida 1Game 5 – Newfoundland 5 at FLORIDA 6 (OT) Western Conference Finals Toledo Walleye vs. Utah GrizzliesToledo wins series 4-1Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – UTAH 5 at Toledo 4 (OT)Game 2 – Utah 2 at TOLEDO 5Game 3 – TOLEDO 5 at Utah 4Game 4 – TOLEDO 5 at Utah 4 (OT)Game 5 – TOLEDO 5 at Utah 1

North Division Finals #1 Reading Royals vs. #2 Newfoundland GrowlersNewfoundland wins series 4-3Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Newfoundland 3 at READING 7Game 2 – NEWFOUNDLAND 4 at Reading 1Game 3 – READING 3 at Newfoundland 1 Game 4 – READING 6 at Newfoundland 5Game 5 – Reading 1 at NEWFOUNDLAND 5Game 6 – NEWFOUNDLAND 4 at Reading 2 Game 7 – NEWFOUNDLAND 4 at Reading 2 South Division Finals #1 Florida Everblades vs. #3 Jacksonville IcemenFlorida wins series 4-0Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Jacksonville 0 at FLORIDA 2Game 2 – Jacksonville 3 at FLORIDA 5Game 3 – FLORIDA 2 at Jacksonville 0Game 4 – FLORIDA 1 at Jacksonville 0 (OT) Central Division Finals #1 Toledo Walleye vs. #3 Wheeling NailersToledo wins series 4-0Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Wheeling 1 at TOLEDO 5Game 2 – Wheeling 2 at TOLEDO 5Game 3 – TOLEDO 5 at Wheeling 4Game 4 – TOLEDO 3 at Wheeling 1 Mountain Division Finals #1 Utah Grizzlies vs. #2 Rapid City RushUtah wins series 4-2Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Game 1 – Rapid City 1 at UTAH 5Game 2 – Rapid City 4 at UTAH 5Game 3 – UTAH 6 at Rapid City 2Game 4 – Utah 5 at RAPID CITY 6 (OT)Game 5 – Utah 0 at RAPID CITY 3 Game 6 – Rapid City 1 at UTAH 5 

North Division Semifinals #1 Reading Royals vs. #4 Maine MarinersReading wins series 4-2Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Maine 2 at READING 3Game 2 – Maine 0 at READING 3Game 3 – Reading 4 at MAINE 5Game 4 – Reading 0 at MAINE 4Game 5 – READING 3 at Maine 2Game 6 – Maine 1 at READING 2  #2 Newfoundland Growlers vs. #3 Trois-Rivières LionsNewfoundland wins series 4-3Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Trois-Rivières 4 at NEWFOUNDLAND 7Game 2 – Trois-Rivières 2 at NEWFOUNDLAND 6Game 3 – Newfoundland 2 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 3Game 4 – NEWFOUNDLAND 5 at Trois-Rivières 2Game 5 – Newfoundland 2 at TROIS-RIVIÈRES 3Game 6 – TROIS-RIVIÈRES 7 at Newfoundland 4Game 7 – Trois-Rivières 2 at NEWFOUNDLAND 5 South Division Semifinals #1 Florida Everblades vs. #4 Greenville Swamp RabbitsFlorida wins series 4-2Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Greenville 3 at FLORIDA 4 (OT)Game 2 – GREENVILLE 5 at Florida 3Game 3 – FLORIDA 4 at Greenville 3 (OT)Game 4 – FLORIDA 2 at Greenville 1Game 5 – Florida 3 at GREENVILLE 4 (2 OT)Game 6 – Greenville 1 at FLORIDA 5  #2 Atlanta Gladiators vs. #3 Jacksonville IcemenJacksonville wins series 4-0Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Atlanta 2 at JACKSONVILLE 3Game 2 – Atlanta 4 at JACKSONVILLE 5 (OT)Game 3 – Atlanta 1 at JACKSONVILLE 2Game 4 – Atlanta 0 at JACKSONVILLE 5 Central Division Semifinals #1 Toledo Walleye vs. #4 Cincinnati CyclonesToledo wins series 4-3Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Cincinnati 2 at TOLEDO 3 (OT)Game 2 – CINCINNATI 3 at Toledo 2Game 3 – Toledo 5 at CINCINNATI 6 (OT)Game 4 – TOLEDO 4 at Cincinnati 1Game 5 – Toledo 0 at CINCINNATI 2 Game 6 – Cincinnati 0 at TOLEDO 3Game 7 – Cincinnati 2 at TOLEDO 4 #2 Fort Wayne Komets vs. #3 Wheeling NailersWheeling wins series 4-3Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – WHEELING 1 at Fort Wayne 0Game 2 – WHEELING 4 at Fort Wayne 2Game 3 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Wheeling 1Game 4 – FORT WAYNE 4 at Wheeling 3 (OT)Game 5 – Fort Wayne 2 at WHEELING 3 Game 6 – Wheeling 3 at FORT WAYNE 4 (OT)Game 7 – WHEELING 3 at Fort Wayne 2 (OT) Mountain Division Semifinals #1 Utah Grizzlies vs. #4 Tulsa OilersUtah wins series 4-3Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Tulsa 3 at UTAH 6Game 2 – TULSA 5 at Utah 3Game 3 – UTAH 2 at Tulsa 1Game 4 – Utah 3 at TULSA 4Game 5 – UTAH 5 at Tulsa 1 Game 6 – TULSA 4 at Utah 2 Game 7 – Tulsa 2 at UTAH 5 #2 Rapid City Rush vs. #3 Allen AmericansRapid City wins series 4-1Series Matchup SheetGame 1 – Allen 2 at RAPID CITY 3Game 2 – ALLEN 4 at Rapid City 3 (OT)Game 3 – RAPID CITY 5 at Allen 1Game 4 – RAPID CITY 4 at Allen 1Game 5 – RAPID CITY 6 at Allen 3

Latest News

More News
Walleye agree to terms with Dornbach
Walleye agree to terms with Dornbach
Rousseau inks deal with Heartlanders
Rousseau inks deal with Heartlanders
Knight Monsters to be affiliated with Vegas, Henderson
Knight Monsters to be affiliated with Vegas, Henderson
Propp back with Rush
Propp back with Rush
Kruse re-signs with Walleye
Kruse re-signs with Walleye
Americans bring back Allen
Americans bring back Allen
Cockerill returns to Icemen
Cockerill returns to Icemen
Komets re-sign Supryka, add Mayhew
Komets re-sign Supryka, add Mayhew
Topatigh rejoins Gladiators
Topatigh rejoins Gladiators

Sign Up For Updates

Sign up for our email newsletter to be the first to know about ECHL news!

Our Sponsors